Seminars


On the right side of this page you can find links to lists of Math, Physics and Chemistry seminars in the Roman area. Since December 2023, below we highlight the seminars of particular interest to our PhD course.

From 2021 to November 2023, only (mini)courses held by lecturers external to Sapienza have been listed here.

2024


Paolo Podio-Guidugli (Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei): Issues of Continuum Thermodynamics
3-14-15/03/2024 from 16:00 to 18:00, Room Caveau, Faculty of Civil and Industrial Engineering

Antonio J. Martinez Aparicio (Universidad de Almeria): Semilinear elliptic eigenvalue problems with infinitely many positive solutions
22/02/2024 at 14:30, Room 1B1, Building RM002

Recent Advances in the Mechanics and Mathematics of Materials - 4th International Meeting of Young Researchers
21-22/02/2024 in Room 17, Faculty of Civil and Industrial Engineering

Ayman Rimah Said (Cambridge University): Small scale creation of the Lagrangian flow in 2d perfect fluids
21/02/2024, 16:00, IAC, via dei Taurini 19 (Roma)

1st iENTRANCE@ENL Advanced School
20-22/02/2024 at the Faculty of Civil and Industrial Engineering

Annemiek ter Heijine (Wageningen University): Electro-active microorganisms and their application in Environmental Technologies
20/02/2024 at 11:00, Room Parravano, Building Cannizzaro (CU014) Città Universitaria

Davide Boschetto (Ecole Polytechnique): Ultrafast photoinduced control of conductivity in an incommensurate crystal
09/02/2024 at 4:00 pm, RM009

Bruno Colbois (Università di Neuchâtel): Bounds for Steklov eigenvalues of warped products
08/02/2024, 16:00, room 1B, RM002

Delia Schiera (Universidade de Lisboa): Maximum principles and related problems for a class of nonlocal extremal operators
08/02/2024, 14:30, room 1B, RM002

COURSE (IN ITALIAN) - Emilio Matricciani (Politecnico di Milano): La scrittura tecnico-scientifica
6-14/02/2024, Via Eudossiana 18, Aula 38

PhD Welcome Day dedicated to PhD students cycle XXXIX
31/01/2024 from 10:00 to 12:30 at the Aula Magna of the Rectorate

Prof. Koray Aydin (Nothwestern University, USA) Controlling Light at the Nanoscale with Optical Metasurfaces and Metamaterials
26/01/2024 at 15:00, Sala Lettura, Building RM009

Davide Buoso (Università del Piemonte Orientale): Bulk-boundary eigenvalue problems: a review
25/01/2024, 14:30, room 1B (RM002)

PhD defenses
22/01/2024

Matheus Stapenhorst (Universidade Estadual Paulista, Sao Paulo, Brazil) A class of singular elliptic problems in the plane
11/01/2024, 14:30, room 1B, RM002

2023


Gaia Donati (Science Communication Specialist at ETH, Zurich): Scientific writing workshop for PhD students
20th of December from 14:45 in Aula Conversi

What is FAIR data?
18/12/2023 at 10:30, Aula Seminari, Building RM004
Link: https://uniroma1.zoom.us/j/82633081723?pwd=S0JXWEI0M1ZkTFEzamNYdFp0cUR1QT09 ID: 826 3308 1723 Passcode: 263576
Daniele Castorina (Università di Napoli Federico II): Mean field sparse optimal control of systems with additive white noise
14/12/2023, 14:30, room 1B, RM002

Michele Governale (School of Chemical and Physical Sciences, Victoria University of Wellington, Wellington, New Zealand): Topological-Insulator Nanocylinders
13/12/2023 at 16.00, room Majorana, Dip. Fisica building Marconi

Robin Hillier (Lancaster University, UK): The rotating wave approximation for the quantum Rabi model
05/12/2023 - 17:00 Aula 1B1, Pal.B-RM002

Lyudmila Turowska (Chalmers University of Technology and University of Gothenburg, Sweden): Quantum correlations, non-local games and operator algebras
5/12/2023,16:00, Aula 1B1, Pal.RM002

Robin Hillier (Lancaster University, UK): Decoherence and dynamical decoupling of quantum systems
04/12/2023, 17:00, Aula 1B1, Pal.B-RM002

(Non) azzardiamo con la matematica
01/12/2023, 16.00, room 6, RM0018

PHD COURSE - José Matias (University Of Lisbon): Energetic relaxation of structured deformations, a multiscale geometrical basis for variational problems in continuum mechanics
March 29, 10:00-12:00, room 4, RM0018; April 13, 20, 27, 16:00-18:00, Aula Seminari, RM004; May 4, 11, 16:00-18:00, Aula Sseminari, RM004

MINICOURSE - Cornelia Schiebold (Mid Sweden University Sweden): INTEGRABLE SYSTEMS - METHODS OF MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS IN INTERACTION
AULA 1B1, Building RM002: March 7 12:00-14:00, March 14 12:00-14:00, March 21 12:00-14:00

MINICORSO -Felix Otto (MPI-MIS, Leipzig): Stochastic homogenization and large-scale regularity
Room 10, RM018: 10/02/2023 14:00-16:00, 15/02/2023 10:00-12:00, 17/02/2023 14:00-16:00, 22/02/2023 10:00-12:00, 24/02/2023 14:00-16:00

2022


2021


PHD MINICOURSE - Maria Medina (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid): Introduction to the non local equations
Room 1B, RM002: 13/09/21 10:00-12:00 and 15:00-17:00, 14/09/21 10:00-12:00 and 15:00-17:00, 15/09/21 10:00-12:00

PHD COURSE - Anatoli F. Tedeev (South Mathematical Institute of VSC RAS) Sobolev Spaces and Applications to Partial Differential Equations
Online: 2021, September 7 (2h), 8 (2h), 10 (4h), 14 (4h), 16 (4h), 17 (2h), 20 (2h), 21 (1h), 22 (1h), 23 (2h), 24 (2h), 27 (2h), 28 (2h), 30 (2h)

© Università degli Studi di Roma "La Sapienza" - Piazzale Aldo Moro 5, 00185 Roma