Delivered study plan

Examination report

Courses

COURSE
The hard Lefschetz theorem beyond positivity, and applications to combinatorics
Karim Adiprasito (Jerusalem)
Lectures: 15-24 April 2019, Room B, 10:00-12:30

COURSE  (10 hours)
Conservation laws and fractional BV spaces
Stephane Junca (Nice)
First meeting: Thursday 2 May, Room B, 16:00-18:00

COURSE (16 hours, possibly +16 hours)
Geometric methods in representation theory of finite dimensional algebras

Giovanni Cerulli Irelli (SBAI)
Lectures: Tuesday at 10:00 in Room B
Beginning 15 January 2019

COURSE  (30 hours)
Moduli spaces
Eduardo Esteves (IMPA)
Location: Department of Mathematics of Roma 3
Beginning: 18 October 2018 (Roma 3 - Room 311 - at 11:00)

COURSE
Metric Geometry and Curvature of Domains in Cn
Hervé Gaussier (Institut Fourier - Grenoble)
Lectures 1-4: Wednesday 15:00-17:30 (Aula Dal Passo, Dipartimento di Matematica Univ. Roma “Tor Vergata")
First meeting: Wednesday 14 November 2018
Topics: generalities on metric spaces, Gromov hyperbolic spaces, curvature of Kähler metrics

COURSE (15+15 hours, Nov 2018-Jan 2019)
Non-local operators of convolution type. Homogenization and some asymptotic properties.
Andrey Piatnitski (The Arctic University of Norway e Russian Academy of Science)
Lectures: Tuesday, 14:00 (Aula Dal Passo, Dipartimento di Matematica Univ. di Roma "Tor Vergata")
First meeting: Tuesday 13 November 2018

COURSE (16 hours)
Tecniche di biforcazione in problemi variazionali geometrici (scaletta del corso)
Paolo Piccione
 (Universidade de São Paulo)
Lectures: Monday and Thursday, 10:00-13:00 in Room B
First lecture: 7 January 2019 - Last lecture: 24 January 2019

COURSE (15 lectures, 30 hours)
Meccanica quantistica
Sergio Doplicher ("Sapienza" Università di Roma)
Period: 8 January - 8 February 2019, Tue-Wed-Fri 12:00-14:00 in Room B

COURSE  (12 lectures, 24 hours)
The dimer model: equilibrium and non-equilibrium aspects
Fabio Toninelli (CNRS - ICJ Lyon 1)
First lecture: Monday 1 Aprile 2019 - Room B, 10:30-13:00 

 

Reading courses activated in the academic year 2018-2019:

Seminar on geometric measure theory

  • Teacher: E. Spadaro
  • Beginning: February 2019
  • When/where: Monday 15:30, Room B
Geometric methods in representation theory of finite dimensional algebras

Cherednik Double Affine Hecke Algebra

  • Teacher: P. Bravi
  • Beginning: TBA
  • When/where: TBA

Forma di Wulff in meccanica statistica

  • Teacher: L. Bertini et al.
  • When/where: first meeting Wed 7 November, Room B at 11-13 - then weekly meetings (Nov-Dec 2018)

Scopo del corso: capire come funziona la teoria della forma di Wulff in meccanica statistica di equilibrio.

In particolare vorremmo studiare alcuni risultati fine anni '90 di Cerf e Bodineau ottenuti utilizzando tecniche probabilistiche e strumenti di teoria geometrica della misura che descrivono le configurazioni tipiche del modello di Ising (microscopico) in termini di un problema variazionale macroscopico detto forma di Wulff (=problema isoperimetrico con tensione superficiale non isotropa).
Il programma del primo incontro (7 novembre) prevede una breve introduzione alla meccanica statistica, l'introduzione del modello di Ising e la corrispondente transizione di fase.
 
Cerf, R. The Wulff crystal in Ising and percolation models. Lectures from the 34th Summer School on Probability Theory held in Saint-Flour, Lecture Notes in Mathematics, 1878.


Active courses from the second cycle degree.

Year 2018-19, first term

Geometria riemanniana, teacher: S. Diverio
Algebra superiore
, teacher: C. Malvenuto

Year 2018-19, second term

Geometria algebrica, teacher: K. O'Grady
Geometria superiore
, teacher: D. Fiorenza

Full list of the courses from the second cycle degree programmes in Mathematics and Applied Mathematics at "Sapienza" Università di Roma. 

Algebra Superiore
Analisi di Sequence Dati

Analisi Funzionale

Analisi Superiore

Calcolo Stocastico e applicazioni

Equazioni alle derivate parziali

Equazioni differenziali non lineari (Lucio Boccando)

Fisica Matematica Superiore

Geometria Algebrica

Geometria Riemanniana

Geometria Superiore

Meccanica dei Fluidi

Matematica Discreta

Meccanica Stastica

Metodi numerici per le equazioni alle derivate parziali

Metodi numerici per le equazioni alle derivate parziali non lineari

Modelli analitici per le applicazioni

Processi Stocastici

Sistemi Dinamici

Statistica Matematica

Teoria degli algoritmi

Topologia Algebrica

See also:

Courses of second cycle programme in Mathematics

Courses of second cycle programme in Applied Mathematics


¬© Università degli Studi di Roma "La Sapienza" - Piazzale Aldo Moro 5, 00185 Roma